REACH-information obligation for suppliers

REACH obliges all manufacturers to inform their customers if any of the chemicals identified on the candidate list are contained in their products at a level of more than 0.1 percent. To meet our information obligation according to article 33 (REACH), we require the following information from you:

Do any of the preparations / products you deliver to us contain a concentration of more than 0.1 weight % of one of the substances listed in the candidate list according to article 59 (1) of the 1907/2006/EC directive?

If yes, please confirm this using the following wording:

[Name of the preparation / the product] / the packaging contains the following substances from the candidate list (status: dd.mm.yyyy) in accordance with article 59 (1) of the directive 1907/2006/EC ("REACH") in concentrations of xx weight %: substance A (CAS no. …), substance B (CAS no. …),….

Since the list of candidate substances is changing all the time, we request that you check the situation for every order / delivery. This also applies to deliveries already made within a period of 12 months.

If we do not receive any information from you, we assume that none of the substances in the current candidate list are contained!

 
 

PFERD Worldwide

Find a competent PFERD retailer near you here.

PFERD Worldwide

Speed Calculator

Calculate the optimum speed for your PFERD Tool