Please select a location


PFERD Tools

Products


PFERD offers the winning combination of quality tools, drives and personalized consultation that will deliver an ideal solution for your surface finishing and material cutting tasks.

Overview
PFERD tools product finder

Product finder

Find the right tool with our product finder. Simply enter an application, a material and/or a drive type. You are also able to refine your search using filters.

Read

Service


PFERD customers benefit from many additional services. Here you can find a selection of the services that contribute to your added value when working with PFERD.

Overview

The PFERD Tool Manual

The PFERD Tool Manual contains more than 7,500 tools and valuable knowledge related to surface finishing and material cutting.

Read

Company


PFERD is the leading brand for the development, production and support, as well as the distribution of tool solutions for surface finishing and material cutting.

Overview

Get in contact with us

We will answer your questions on different applications, materials or tool drives.

Read

Data protection

The protection of your privacy when using our website is of great importance to us. That’s why we always strictly adhere to data protection provisions when using your personal data. In the following section, we therefore provide information about the collection and use of personal data when visiting our website.

What are personal data?

The term “personal data” is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act. According to this definition, these data are individual specifications of personal or material circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person. They therefore include your real name, your address, telephone number or date of birth, for example.

Anonymous collection and processing of data (data protection)

You are able to visit our website without providing any personal details. In this regard, we do not save any form of personal data. In order to improve our content, we exclusively evaluate statistical data which cannot be associated with your personal identity.

If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our websites, this is always done on a voluntary basis wherever possible. These data are not passed on to third parties without your express permission.

Using our contact form

The personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of this contact enquiry will only be used to answer your enquiry and/or make contact with you, in addition to any associated technical administration. This information will not be transferred to third parties.

You have the right to revoke the consent given by sending the form at any time with effect for the future. If this option is chosen, your personal data will be deleted immediately.

Your personal data will also be deleted once we have processed your enquiry or if you have revoked the consent to your data being saved here. This will also occur if it is not permissible to save data for other legal reasons.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies for the purpose of improving our Internet-based content. Cookies are textual information files which your Internet browser saves on your computer when you open one of our websites. We use this cookie technology in order to tailor our websites to preferred areas of interest. If you would like to prevent the use of cookies, you are able to change your browser settings to prevent them from being saved. Please consult the instructions provided by the maker of the browser for a detailed guide on how to do this.

Social bookmarks

So-called social bookmarks (e.g. for Facebook and YouTube) are integrated into our website. Social bookmarks are Internet bookmarks, using which users of such a service are able to collect links and news reports. On our website, these are solely incorporated in the form of a link to the respective services. After clicking on the incorporated icon, you will be redirected to the respective provider’s website. In other words, user information will only be passed on to the respective provider after this point. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these websites, please consult the respective providers’ data protection provisions.

Facebook bookmarks

This website contains (hyper)links to Facebook, an external social network. This website is exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). These links are identified on our website by the Facebook logo or the “Like” feature (no Facebook plug-ins are used).

If these links are followed by clicking on them, the Facebook plug-ins will be activated and your browser will establish a direct connection to Facebook’s servers.

Facebook will be notified that you have visited our website if you follow the corresponding links and are logged into your personal Facebook account at the same time. Facebook is able to assign your visit to the website to your Facebook account.

This information will be submitted to Facebook and saved there. In order to prevent this, you must log out of your Facebook account before clicking on the link.

The functions assigned to the Facebook links, particularly those relating to the submission of information and user data, do not become active merely by visiting our website, but rather by clicking on the respective links.

The purpose and extent of data collection by Facebook and the way in which your data are processed and used by Facebook, in addition to your rights regarding this matter and options for adopting settings to protect your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s data protection information (http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php).

YouTube services

YouTube functions are incorporated into this website. These functions are offered by YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. You can find further information on this subject in YouTube’s data protection guidelines. (http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy)

No data passed on to third parties

Your data will not be passed on to third parties unless we are obligated to do so by law. Where external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have conducted regular inspections and implemented legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that they adhere to data protection legislation.

Right to information

Upon receiving a request in writing or in text form, we will provide you with information at any time concerning which of your personal data are stored by us. Please contact us by e-mail directly regarding this matter. Exclusively data that we require to process outstanding tasks or to enforce our rights and claims, in addition to data which we are obligated to store in order to comply with legal provisions, are excepted from the deletion.

Google Analytics web analysis tool

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and which facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information gathered by this cookie about how our website is used by you is generally sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, if IP anonymization has been activated on this website, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member states of the European Union and other countries which are signatories to the EEC agreement. In exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website in order to compile reports about the website’s activity and in order to provide the operator of the website with additional services connected to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address supplied by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics services will not be collated with other data by Google. You are able to prevent cookies from being saved by adopting the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we wish to point out that it may not be possible to use the full functionality of this website and its features in this case. Furthermore, you are able to prevent Google from being sent the data recorded by the cookie that is related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and also to prevent Google from processing these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent your data from being collected in future when visiting this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can find further information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We wish to point out to you that the function of Google Analytics has been extended on this website by means of the code “anonymizeIp” in order to guarantee the anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called “IP masking”).

PIWIK web analysis tool

Data are collected and saved on this website for the purposes of marketing and optimization using Piwik, an open-source web analysis tool (http://de.piwik.org). Usage profiles can be created under a pseudonym on the basis of these data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files which are saved locally in the respective website visitor’s Internet browser cache. These cookies allow the Internet browser to be recognized in the future. Without the explicitly granted permission of the website visitor in question, the data collected with Piwik will not be used to ascertain the identity of the website visitor, nor will they be merged with personal data related to the bearer of the pseudonym.

PIWIK cookie deactivation